Category Archives: Designlovefest

blogshop + scout!

I can’t even begin to tell you what a thrill it was for me to play a part in last month’s BLOGSHOP here in Seattle. I had the pleasure of attending Blogshop + a mini version last year in the Berkeley & Portland areas and had the time of my life! I learned crazy amounts of PS skills that I’ve had the good fortune of applying to my blog AND I met some of my dearest creative friends (this lady, this gal, this lovely & this chick too!) during the class. Let’s just say – BLOGSHOP ROCKS IT – hardcore.

Sooooo when I found out Bri & Angela would be coming to Seattle I was all too excited to offer my Scout. loot. I had a crazy amazing time styling up the Fred Wildlife Refuge and giving a little scout lovin’ to the weekend!

Thought I’d share some pics taken by the uber talented Angela Kohler herself, as well as a video by Stephan Gray. If you’d like to see more pics of the weekend check out Bri’s blog here! Oh and if this looks all too enticing to resist, head here to see when Blogshop might be coming your way.

photo cred: {angela + ithyle} video cred: {stephan gray}


Leave a comment

Filed under Antique Rentals Seattle, Antiques, Decor, Design, Designlovefest, Local Happenings, Lounge, Prop Rentals, Prop Styling, Scout Vintage Rental Company, Scout Vintage Rentals, Scout., Seattle, Seattle Antique Rentals, Seattle Prop Rentals, Seattle Vintage Rentals, Seattle Wedding Rentals, Vintage, Vintage Finds, Vintage Rentals, Vintage Rentals Seattle

seattle + blogshop … oh yeah!

I know I’ve said it many times before but I’m gonna say it again:


I’m not even kidding when I say it was my most favorite class I’ve EVER taken. For real. No joke. Yep.

When I 1st started my blog I went absolutely bananas trying to figure out how the darn thing worked. 1st: what even is a blog? 2nd: what do i blog about? 3rd: how do i actually blog? BUT 4th and probably most important: HOW DO I MAKE MY BLOG LOOK PRETTY? Well I’m gonna give you the simplest answer of all time…you go to BLOGSHOP. That’s what you do.

If you live in Seattle – this means YOU gal pals who have asked me about blogshop and whether or not it helped me and was worth it…the answer is YES!!! YES!!! YES!!! WORTH. EVERY. PENNY.

So get your tail on over here and sign up quick! Cause these seats go like hotcakes!

***AGAIN*** If you want to take your blog to a whole other level…go hang with Bri & Angela. They will take care of you. I promise.

photo cred: {angela + ithyle via designlovefest} {angela + ithyle} {google images} {moi iPhone}


Filed under Business, Designlovefest, Inspirations, Local Happenings

look what i can do!

Blogshop this past weekend in Berkeley was one of the best, most advantageous experiences I’ve had since following my heart and launching a new career. In the midst of starting up bow tie & bustle + scout. I’ve been really determined to continue blogging throughout the entire process. Blogging has become one of those things that’s extremely important to me with regards to inspiration, and self exploration AND is something I’ve found a ton of joy in.

I had ZERO clue how much of a creative outlet blogging could become, or how rewarding it would feel to blog on a daily basis. And it wasn’t until I attended blogshop that I realized my blogging could go to a whole new level visually once I learned the ropes of photoshop. I’m so excited to finally be feeling like I can make my blog feel AND look the way I really want it to : )

Thanks to bri and angela photoshop became something I was no longer intimated by, but rather something I was energized by. We learned how to create layouts, edit photographs (you know removing those less than desired skin blemishes), how to make mood boards (soooo excited to start creating them!) and how to make blog headers etc. etc.

One of the most exciting things I learned at blogshop was how to make an animated gif. In the most simple terms, an animated gif is: the best thing EVER. We were gifted cute vintage scarves on day 1 of blogshop (hand picked by bri herself!) and asked to create a little animation using our scarf. Check out my animated gif and new red scarf below! p.s. you’ve gotta click on the picture for now to see the animation…working out the kinks as we speak!

Oh and if you are even thinking of attending this amazing workshop by bri and angela…honestly, what is there to think about?! It’s beyond worth it!

I learned so many rad things this weekend, and am so excited to begin applying these new tools to my blog! I’m super excited in the new direction(s) my blog will be going in the coming months (details coming soon!) and I know my new photoshop skills will totally enhance the experience! Yay for blogshop!

photo cred: {all photos shot by the amazingly gifted photographer angela kohler at blogshop}



Filed under Bow Tie & Bustle, Designlovefest, Inspirations, Personalized, Scout Vintage Rental Company, Scout., Travel